Attend an Event

Recognition Events

Community Appreciation Event

Each year we honor individuals for the significant impact they have made toward our mission in the past year by recognizing them for their outstanding contributions. This honor is presented on behalf of the thousands of people with disabilities and other barriers to independence who benefit from Goodwill’s programs and services.

Take a look at our past honorees:

2016 Honorees | 2015 Honorees | 2014 Honorees | 2013 Honorees | 2012 Honorees | 2011 Honorees | 2010 Honorees

2016 Honorees

Goodwill honorees in 2016Goodwill honorees in 2016
  • Andrea Alcala, Eagle Community Credit Union
  • Arash Anvaripour, White Bottle
  • Tamara Bush, FirstService Residential
  • Karen Carmack, NeoCell
  • Myra Duncan, Pacific Alternative Asset Management Company
  • Carol Ferguson, Orange County Community Foundation
  • Jyoti Gustafson, Telecare STEPS
  • Justin Hodgdon, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
  • Josh Ivey, Adorn Premiums
  • Tom Koutroulis, Waste Management
  • Pete Lagunas, OC Probation Department
  • Penni Lavoot, Department of Rehabilitation
  • Nilo Lipiz, Santa Ana College – School of Continuing Education – Centennial Education Center
  • Jenny Nghe, OC Health CareAgency
  • Kevin Ober, The Boeing Company
  • Paul O’Mara, Wells Fargo Bank
  • Crystal Rolling, Eagle Community Credit Union
  • Don Terrell, Job Options Incorporated
  • Dante Torres, White Bottle
  • Mark Ulrich, POMS & Associates
  • Isbhak Vazquez, McCormick & Schmick’s
  • Mark Washburn, California State University, Long Beach
Back to Top.

2015 Honorees

Goodwill honorees in 2015Goodwill honorees in 2015
  • John Agamalian, SoCal Property Services
  • Jacob Alvarado, Fabcon
  • Mariella Baldo, Santa Ana College of Continuing Education
  • Shari Battle, Bank of America Foundation
  • Debbie & Glen Bickerstaff, Bickerstaff Family Foundation
  • Vicki Booth, Ueberroth Family Foundation
  • Jeff Burch, Goodwill Gala Visionary Sponsor
  • Anthea Chade, Goodwill Gala Décor Chair
  • Ann Clark, Edison High School
  • Irian de Armas, Camino Nuevo Community
  • Jaclyn Duarte, Change a Life Foundation
  • Jacqueline L. DuPont, Goodwill Gala Chair
  • Alex Falk, Goodwill Gala Décor Chair
  • Shauna Farley, Waltmar Foundation
  • Pam Highwart, OC Fair and Event Center
  • Mimi D. Johnson, Goodwill Gala Chair
  • John Jorgenson, Chevron
  • Kerry Kavanaugh, Goodwill Gala Auction Chair
  • Kurt Kosbab, Edison High School
  • Frank LaBlanc, First American Financial Corporation
  • Nancy & John Derek Lewis, JDL Securities
  • Felix T. Lin, Beacon Pointe Advisors
  • Carol Manning, Goodwill Gala Title Sponsor
  • Matt McConnell, IAC Industries
  • Paula McConnell, IAC Industries
  • John Notti, IAC Industries
  • Cheryl & Jeff Osborne, Casco Contractors, Inc.
  • Tyler Page, Sign Concepts
  • Annette Richardson, Inland Regional Center
  • Mary Sanchez, Fabcon
  • Alexandra Schnack, Telecare Corporation
  • Anthony D. Sommer, First American Financial Corporation
  • Alaina Stamos-Talarico, Goodwill Gala Chair
  • Arlene Stevens, Jurupa Unified School District
  • Elizabeth C. & Thomas T. Tierney, Local Philanthropists & Goodwill Veteran Services Visionaries
  • Trish Tomsen, SER Jobs for Progress, Inc.
  • Trinh L. van Erp, Department of Rehabilitation
  • Adam Ward, MHA, Lake Forest
  • Bernard Wolfson, Orange County Register
Back to Top.

2014 Honorees

Goodwill honorees in 2014Goodwill honorees in 2014
  • Javier Angulo, Walmart
  • Frank Barin, Quad County Painting
  • Cherie Champion, Lido Aisle Community Association
  • Mike Doiley, Job Options (Camp Pendleton)
  • Mike Easton, Easton Pacific
  • MD Ferdous, St. Jude Hospital
  • Amanda Fowler, Edwards Lifesciences
  • Edwin Howard, Kaiser Permanente
  • Siena Mena, Dollar Tree
  • Dave Moore, Harold Moore Co.
  • Myeisha Peguero Gamino, JP Morgan Chase
  • Joyce Petrie, One-Stop Center, Irvine
  • Sue Potts, St. Jude Rehabilitation
  • Rose Provost, Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian
  • Isabel Rios, County of Orange, OC Waste & Recycling
  • Sallie Salinas, OC One-Stop Center
  • Larry Scheinbaum, Acme Display
  • Catherine Shreenan, County of Orange Mental Health– Anaheim AMHS Clinic
  • Mike Valentine, RiverRock Real Estate Group
  • Adam Volkert, Rutan & Tucker LLP
  • Mark Wallach, Wallach’s Flooring
  • Richard Ward, Stifel
Back to Top.

2013 Honorees

Goodwill honorees in 2013
  • Cheryl Barrett, Ferruzzo & Ferruzzo, LLP
  • Jeff Carte, Eagle Print Dynamics
  • Sandra Fagan, Department of Rehabilitation
  • Lisa Fujimoto, Change a Life Foundation
  • Angela Genaro, Oakley
  • Kevin Germundsen, Beachside Optometry
  • Hoda Hessaramiri, United Way Orange County
  • ShobhaHingorani, U.S. General Services Administration
  • Laurie Holler, LOVARC
  • Lori Irving, QBE FIRST
  • Tracey Johnson, VCA Animal Care Referral Clinic
  • Lonny Keefover, Regional Center of Orange County
  • Anthony Lema, California Pizza Kitchen
  • Larry Malone, Lowes
  • Josh Nolan, Bold Array
  • Ralph Norwood, Dave & Busters
  • Richard Sant, Orange County Register
  • Tom Stein, The Hire Challenge
  • Ed Sybesma, Rutan & Tucker, LLP
  • Brenda Vega, STEM Program
  • Kim Vuong, Assistive Technology Exchange Center
  • Greg Wood, The Hire Challenge
Back to Top.

2012 Honorees

Goodwill honorees in 2012Goodwill honorees in 2012
  • Norma Alcagenga, Embassy Suites
  • Evelyn Bell, Orange County One-Stop
  • Karen Campos, Goodwill of Orange County Intern
  • Cheryl Chan, Canyon High School Golden Warrior Regiment
  • Nancy Chavez, Alliant Insurance
  • Dr. David Cohen, David Cohen DDS, Inc.
  • Cindy Con, Senior Community Service Employment Program
  • Kathy Daigle, Volunteer
  • Carlos de la Riva, Santa Ana One Stop
  • Jim Doezie, Wells Fargo
  • Tim Eng, Kaiser Permanente
  • Joy Hernandez, Disneyland Resort
  • Chris Hill, Rainmaker Staffing
  • Shelley Hoss, OCCF
  • Helen Jaco, Disneyland Resort
  • Rocky Jain, Dr. Fresh
  • Anne Krieghoff, University of California, Irvine
  • Mai Le, Westminster One Stop/ Coastline Community College
  • Russ Leatherby, Founder, Casa de Amma
  • Mary Belden, McGrath, Driven For Life
  • Dan McQuaid, One OC
  • Rodrigo Sigala, Orange County Health Care Agency
  • Josh Stempel, Toshiba America Information Systems
  • Anne Sullivan, Charlotte Russe
  • Paul Ystebo, Living Hope Ministries.
Back to Top.

2011 Honorees

Goodwill honorees in 2011Goodwill honorees in 2011
  • Mr. Ali Akbarzadeh, Akorn Entertainment
  • Mr. Robert Baird, Saddleback Shredding
  • Ms. Shari Battle, Bank of America
  • Mr. Clayton Chau M.D., Ph.D., OC Health Care Agency Behavior Health
  • Mr. Steve Churm, Churm Media
  • Ms. Alicia Edmunds, Volunteer - Goodwill of Orange County- ATEC Program
  • Mr. John Edwards, Irvine Valley College
  • Mr. MD Ferdous, St. Jude Medical Center
  • Ms. Lisa Fujimoto, Change A Life Foundation
  • Mr. Kurt Golding, Rutan & Tucker
  • Mr. Steve Beazley, OC Fair & Event Center
  • Ms. Gina Homik, Mile Square Golf Course
  • Mr. Jeffery Horn, Akorn Entertainment
  • Mr. Ken Kube, College Hunks
  • Mr. Aaron Kube, College Hunks
  • Mr. Scott Kutner, City of Santa Ana
  • Mr. Michael Eugene Martell, US Marshall - Ronald Regan Building
  • Ms. Carol Meyers, Coldwell Banker
  • Mrs. Joyce Pando, GSA
  • Mr. Adam Probolsky, Probolsky Research LLC
  • Mr. Larry Sherman, McCormick & Schmicks
  • Ms. Melanie Salata Fitch, Irrelevant Week
  • Ms. Susan Soria, Orange County Conservation Corporation
  • Mr. Andy Tse, City of Cypress
Back to Top.

2010 Honorees

Goodwill honorees in 2010Goodwill honorees in 2010
  • Ms. Jane Anderson, Womenade
  • Ms. Rose Chacana, Frank D. Lanterman Regional Center
  • Mr. Danny Ater, Marshalls
  • Ms. Kelly Downing, The Cheesecake Factory
  • Mr. Michael Valentine, River Rock Real Estate Group
  • Ms. Alexandra Ampuero, Goodwill of Orange County
  • Ms. Alice Warner, Hoag Hospital
  • Mr. Fred Feezell, UCI Medical Center
  • Ms. Annette Mugrditchian, LCSW, HCA Adult Behavioral Health Programs
  • Paula and Allan Akerman, M.D.
  • Ms. Janis White, Regional Center of Orange County
  • Ms. Mary Ann Conway, Department of Rehabilitation
  • Mr. Scott Miller, Macaroni Grill
  • Mr. George Savare, Job Options Camp Pendleton
  • Mr. Mike Easton, Easton Pacific
  • Mr. Richard Zauzuette, Vons - Laguna Niguel
  • Reverand Peter Haynes, St. Michael's Church
  • Ms. Victoria Reed, Jamboree Properties
  • Mr. Michael Garvey, The Dumbell Man
  • Ms. Sherry Hutchinson, General Services Administration
  • Ms. Lynda Lawrence, IdeaWorks
  • Mr. Ziad Mazboudi, City of San Juan Capistrano - Public Works
  • Ms. Jessica Houck, Atria Woodbridge
  • Mr. Jason Kensey, Vroom Foods
  • Mr. Joe Vielma, Grainger
  • Tiffany Nguyen/Mike Bandy, Nike

Contact Us

For more information about recoginition events, please contact:

Goodwill's Community Development
714.480.3355 or

Back to Top.